BigComp 2015- Program
Conference Program (At a Glance)
TIME Track1 Track2 Track3
February 9 (Monday), 2015
08:30 ~ 10:10 Short Paper Session-1
(Mu Goong Hwa)
Short Paper Session-2
(Ballroom A)
10:10 ~ 10:40 Coffee Break
10:40 ~ 11:00 Openning(Ballroom A)
11:00 ~ 12:30 Keynote Speech-1
(Ballroom A)
12:30 ~ 14:00 Lunch(SARA restaurant)
14:00 ~ 16:00 Regular Session-1
(Mu Goong Hwa)
Invited Session-1
(Ballroom A)
16:00 ~ 16:30 Coffee Break
16:30 ~ 18:00 Regular Session-2
(Mu Goong Hwa)
Regular Session-3
(Ballroom A)
18:00 ~ 19:30 Welcome Reception
(Ballroom B)
February 10 (Tuesday), 2015
09:00 ~ 10:30 Keynote Speech-2
(Ballroom A)
10:30 ~ 11:00 Coffee Break
11:00 ~ 12:30 Regular Session-4
(Mu Goong Hwa)
Regular Session-5
(Ballroom A)
12:30 ~ 14:00 Lunch (SARA restaurant)
14:00 ~ 16:00 Regular Session-6
(Mu Goong Hwa)
Invited Session-2
(Ballroom A)
16:00 ~ 16:30 Coffee Break
16:30 ~ 18:00 Regular Session-7
(Mu Goong Hwa)
Regular Session-8
(Ballroom A)
18:00 ~ 21:00 Banquet
(Ballroom B)
February 11 (Wednesday), 2015
08:40 ~ 10:20 Short Paper Session-3
(Mu Goong Hwa)
Workshop-1 -

(Dong Baek)
Workshop-2 -
10:20 ~ 10:50 Coffee Break
10:50 ~ 12:30 Short Paper Session-4
(Mu Goong Hwa)
Workshop-1 -

(Dong Baek)
Workshop-2 -

12:30 ~ 14:00 Lunch
14:00 ~ 16:00 Workshop-3 -
BD Analytics

(Mu Goong Hwa)
Workshop-1 -

(Dong Baek)
Workshop-2 -

16:00 ~ 16:30 Coffee Break
16:30 ~ 18:30 Workshop-3 -
BD Analytics

(Mu Goong Hwa)
Workshop-1 -

(Dong Baek)
Workshop-2 -

February 12 (Thursday), 2015
09:30 ~ 10:30 Workshop-4 -

(Mu Goong Hwa)
10:30 ~ 11:00 Coffee Break    
11:00 ~ 12:30 Workshop-4 -

(Mu Goong Hwa)
12:30 ~ 14:00 Lunch
(SARA Restaurant)

Technical Program

February 9 (Monday), 2015

[Short Paper Session 1] Techniques and models for big data

Feb. 9, 08:30-09:50

Chair: Prof. Bob Allen (Yonsei Uiversity)

SPS1.1 [08:30 – 08:50] 

Fast and Space-Efficient Defense against Jump-oriented Programming Attacks

Jeehong Kim and Young Ik Eom (Sungkyunkwan University)


SPS1.2 [08:50 – 09:10]

Tensor Decomposition of Toeplitz Jacket Matrices for Big Data Processing

Jun Li, Yier Yan, Wei Duan, Sangseob Song, and Moon Ho Lee (Chonbuk National University)


SPS1.3 [09:10 – 09:30]

Mobile User Verification/Identification using Statistical Mobility Profile

Miao Lin, Hong Cao, Vincent Zheng, Kevin Chen-Chuan Chang and Shonali Krishnaswamy (Institute for Infocomm Research, ASTAR)


SPS1.4 [09:30 – 09:50] 

Analysis of Genetic Relationship of M81 and B95-8 in Epstein-Barr Virus

Subin Yoon, Jinwon Kwon, Junhong Won, Chaewon Ham and Taeseon Yoon (Hankuk Academy of Foreign Studies)



[Short Paper Session 2] Databases and data mining for big data

Feb. 9, 08:30-10:10

Chair: Prof. Won-Yong Shin (Dankook Univ.)

SPS2.1 [08:30 – 08:50]  

Keyword Question Answering System with Report Generation for Linked Data

Sangdo Han, Hyosup Shim, Byungsoo Kim, Seonyeong Park, Seonghan Ryu and Gary Geunbae Lee (POSTECH)


SPS2.2 [08:50 – 09:10]

Relationship between Class Order and Parameter Approximation in Unsupervised Learning

Young-Seob Jeong, Giryong Choi, Ho-Jin Choi and Youssef Iraqi (KAIST)


SPS2.3 [09:10 – 09:30]

Distributed RDFS Reasoning Using Spark

Batselem Jagvaral and Young-Tack Park (Soongsil University)


SPS2.4 [09:30 – 09:50]

Paraphrase Generation Based on Lexical Knowledge and Features for a Natural Language Question Answering System

Kyo-Joong Oh, Ho-Jin Choi, Gahgene Gweon, Jeong Heo, Pum-Mo Ryu (KAIST)


SPS2.5 [09:50 – 10:10] 

Sentiment Analysis of Real-Life Situations Using Location, People and Time as Contextual Features

Hyo Jin Do and Ho-Jin Choi (KAIST)


[Regular Session 1] Algorithms and systems for big data

Feb. 9, 14:00-15:30

Chair: Chulyun Kim (Gachon University)

RS1.1 [14:00 – 14:30]

Scalable OWL-Horst Ontology Reasoning using SPARK

Je-Min Kim and Young-Tack Park (Soongsil University)


RS1.2 [14:30 – 15:00]

A Hierarchical CRT-based User Access Control Scheme using Resource Set Tree on the Cloud System

Seungtae Hong, Hyeong-Il Kim, Taehoon Kim and Jae-Woo Chang (Chonbuk National University)


RS1.3 [15:00 – 15:30]

MRDataCube: Data Cube Computation with Data Reduction Using MapReduce

Suan Lee, Sunhwa Jo and Jinho Kim (Kangwon National University)


[Invited Session 1] Mining Big Text

Feb. 9, 14:00-16:00

Chair: Prof. Min Song (Yonsei Univ.)

IS1.1 [14:00 – 14:30]

Events, Pathways and the Big Mechanism

Ioannis Korkontzelos and Sophia Ananiadou (University of Manchester)


IS1.2 [14:30 – 15:00]

Serving the Readers of Scholarly Documents: A Grand Challenge for the Introspective Digital Library

Min-Yen Kan (National University of Singapore)


IS1.3 [15:00 – 15:30]

Drawing on Millions of Biomedical Journal Publications to do Predictive Biology

Karin Verspoor (University of Melbourne) 


IS1.4 [15:30 – 16:00]

Architectures for Complex Semantic Models

Robert B. Allen and Yoonmi Chu (Yonsei University)



[Regular Session 2] Big data and smart computing applications and experiments

Feb. 9, 16:30-18:00

Chair: Muhammad Ejaz Ahmed (POSTECH)

RS2.1 [16:30 – 17:00]

Exploring Concept Graphs for Biomedical Literature Mining

Min Song (Yonsei University)



RS2.2 [17:00 – 17:30]

Providing QoS through Host Controlled Flash SSD Garbage Collection and Multiple SSDs

Woong Shin, Myoungcheol Kim, Kyudong Kim and Heon Y. Yeom (Seoul National University)


RS2.3 [17:30 – 18:00]

Promptly Pinpointing Mobile RFID Tags for Large-Scale Internet-of-Things

Taekyung Kim, Chenglong Shao and Wonjun Lee (Korea University)


[Regular Session 3] Image/multimedia data management

Feb. 9, 16:30-18:00

Chair: Prof. Jae-Ho Han (Korea Univ.)

RS3.1 [16:30 – 17:00]

ePF-DASH: Energy-Efficient Prefetching Based Dynamic Adaptive Streaming over HTTP

Seohyang Kim, Hayoung Oh and Chongkwon Kim (Seoul National University)



RS3.2 [17:00 – 17:30]

Fast Index Construction for Distortion-Free Subsequence Matching in Time-Series Databases

Myeong-Seon Gil, Bum-Soo Kim, Mi-Jung Choi and Yang-Sae Moon (Kangwon National University)


RS3.3 [17:30 – 18:00]

Partial Denoising Boundary Image Matching Using Time-Series Matching Techniques

Bum-Soo Kim, Myeong-Seon Gil, Mi-Jung Choi and Yang-Sae Moon (Kangwon National University)


February 10 (Tuesday), 2015

[Regular Session 4] Mobile software and data science

Feb. 10, 11:00-12:30

Chair: Ho-Jin Choi (KAIST)

RS4.1 [11:00 – 11:30]

Selfish Replica Allocation in a Mobile Ad Hoc Networks with Data Update

Byung-Gul Ryu, Woo-Jong Ryu, Yong-Ku Lee and Sangkeun Lee (Korea University)


RS4.2 [11:30 – 12:00]

Rateless Code based Reliable Multicast for Data Distribution Service

Kyu-Haeng Lee, Chong-Kwon Kim, Soo-hyung Lee and Won-Tae Kim (Seoul National University)


RS4.3 [12:00 – 12:30]

An Expert Search Scheme Using User Activities and Reliabilities in Social Networks

Kyoungsoo Bok, Jongtae Lim, Inbae Jeon and Jaesoo Yoo (Chonbuk National University)


[Regular Session 5] Machine learning and AI for big data

Feb. 10, 11:00-12:30

Chair: Prof. Gary Geunbae Lee (POSTECH)

RS5.1 [11:00 – 11:30]

Detection of POI Boundaries through Geographical Topics

Thanh- Hieu Bui, Yong-Jin Han, Seong-Bae Park and Se-Young Park (Kyungpook National University)


RS5.2 [11:30 – 12:00] 

Substitutive Skeleton Fusion for Human Action Recognition

Nur A. Azis, Ho-Jin Choi and Youssef Iraqi (KAIST)


RS5.3 [12:00 – 12:30] 

A Combination of Temporal and General Preferences for App Recommendation

Bo-Ram Jang, Yunseok Noh, Sang-Jo Lee and Seong-Bae Park (Kyungpook National University)


[Regular Session 6] Graph mining and opinion mining

Feb. 10, 14:00-15:30

Chair: Prof. Sung-Hyon Myaeng (KAIST)

RS6.1 [14:00 – 14:30]

Discovering Large Subsets with High Quality Partitions in Real World Graphs

Yongsub Lim, Won-Jo Lee, Ho-Jin Choi and U Kang (KAIST)


RS6.2 [14:30 – 15:00]

Semi-Supervised Microblog Sentiment Analysis using Social Relation and Text Similarity

Tao-Jian Lu (Shanghai Jiao Tong University)


RS6.3 [15:00 – 15:30]

A Data Encryption Scheme and GPU-based Query Processing Algorithm for Spatial Data Outsourcing

Min Yoon, Ahra Cho, Miyoung Jang and Jae-Woo Chang (Chonbuk National University)



[Invited Session 2] Big Data Analysis

Feb. 10, 14:00-16:00

Chair: Prof. U Kang (KAIST)

IS2.1 [14:00 – 14:30]

Distributed Real-Time Knowledge Graph Serving

Liang He (Univ. of Sci. & Tech. of China), Bin Shao, Yatao Li (Microsoft Research, China), Enhong Chen (Univ. of Sci. & Tech. of China)


IS2.2 [14:30 – 15:00]

Overview of Integrative Analysis Methods for Heterogeneous Data

Jaya Thomas and Lee Sael (Stony Brook University)


IS2.3 [15:00 – 15:30]

Scalable Graph Exploration and Visualization: Sensemaking Challenges and Opportunities

Robert Pienta (Georgia Institute of Technology), James Abello (Rutgers University), Minsuk Kahng, and Duen Horng Chau (Georgia Institute of Technology)


IS2.4 [15:30 – 16:00]

Robust Network Construction against International Attacks

Hui Wang (Shanghai Univ. of Electric Power), Wanyun Cui, Yanghua Xiao (Fudan Univ.), and Hanghang Tong (Arizona State Univ.)



[Regular Session 7] Web search and information retrieval

Feb. 10, 16:30-18:00

Chair: Dr. Hanmin Jung (KISTI)

RS7.1 [16:30 – 17:00]

AppTrends: A Graph-based Mobile App Recommendation System Using Usage History

Donghwan Bae, Keejun Han, Juneyoung Park and Mun Y. Yi (KAIST)


RS7.2 [17:00 – 17:30]

An Extension of Topic Models for Text Classification: a Term Weighting Approach

Seonggyu Lee, Jinho Kim and Sung-Hyon Myaeng (KAIST)


RS7.3 [17:30 – 18:00]

Adaptive and Multiple Interest-aware User Profiles for Personalized Search in Folksonomy: A Simple but Effective Graph-based Profiling Model

Keejun Han, Juneyoung Park and Mun Y. Yi (KAIST)


[Regular Session 8] Bioinformatics data management

Feb. 10, 16:30-18:00

Chair: Prof. Jungyun Seo (Sogang Univ.)

RS8.1 [16:30 – 17:00] 

Analysis of Anti-cancer Cytokines by Apriori Algorithm, Decision Tree, and SVM

Yoohyeon Cho, Yeahji Ahn, Subin Yoon, Jinwon Kwon, and Taeseon Yoon (Hankuk Academy of Foreign Studies)


RS8.2 [17:00 – 17:30]

Example-based Chat-oriented Dialogue System with Personalized Long-term Memory

Jeesoo Bang, Hyungjong Noh, Yonghee Kim and Gary Geunbae Lee (POSTECH)


RS8.3 [17:30 – 18:00] 

Big Data Service Engine (BISE): Integration of Big Data Technologies for Human Centric Wellness Data

Muhammad Idris, Shujaat Hussain, Mahmood Ahmad and Sungyoung Lee (Kyung Hee University)

February 11 (Wednesday), 2015

[Short Paper Session 3] Hardware/software infrastructure for big data

Feb. 11, 08:40-10:20

Chair: Prof. Hyunbean Yi (Hanbat National Univ.)

SPS3.1 [08:40 – 09:00]

An Extension of the Automatic Cross-Association Method with a 3-dimensional Matrix

Won-Jo Lee, Chae-Gyun Lim, U Kang and Ho-Jin Choi (KAIST)


SPS3.2 [09:00 – 09:20]

Triangle Counting in Networks Using Multi-Level Branching Technique

Jungeun Kim, Minseo Kang, Sungsu Lim and Jae-Gil Lee (KAIST)


SPS3.3 [09:20 – 09:40]

Suggesting Biomedical Topics for Unseen Research Articles Based on MeSH Descriptors

Chae-Gyun Lim, Byeong-Soo Jeong and Ho-Jin Choi (KAIST)



SPS3.4 [09:40 – 10:00]

SFA-based Cloud Federation Monitoring System for Integrating Physical Resources

Seunghyun Seo, Myoungjin Kim, Yun Cui, Seungbum Seo and Hanku Lee (Konkuk University)


SPS3.5 [10:00 – 10:20]

A Game Theoretic Approach for Collaborative Caching Techniques in Privacy Preserving Location-based Services

Kangsoo Jung, Seongyong Jo and Seog Park (Sogang University)


[Short Paper Session 4] Cloud and grid computing

Feb. 11, 10:50-12:10

Chair: Prof. Soo-Mi Choi (Sejong Univ.)

SPS4.1 [10:50 – 11:10]

Analysis of dfna5'S three distinct mutations by Apriori, Decision Tree

Kyoungmin Kim, Jaehoon Sung, Seokyoon Chang and Taeseon Yoon (Hankuk Academy of Foreign Studies)


SPS4.2 [11:10 – 11:30]

A Graphical Administration Tool for Managing Cloud Storage System

Jaeyong Choi, Suan Lee, Sangwon Kang, and Jinho Kim (Kangwon National University)


SPS4.3 [11:30 – 11:50] 

Efficient Stereo Rendering of Large 3D Datasets Based on Binocular Suppression

Il-Kyu Shin, Hyeon-Joong Kim, Seon-Min Rhee and Soo-Mi Choi (Sejong University)


SPS4.4 [11:50 – 12:10] 

Introducing Decision Support for Smart Mobile Health Behavior Change Applications

Rita Kukafka, In Cheol Jeong and Joseph Finkelstein (Johns Hopkins University)



[Workshop 1 ] Machine Learning with Multi-modal Data

Feb. 11, 08:40-17:30

Chair: Prof. Seungjin Choi (POSTECH, Korea)


WS1.1 [08:40 – 09:00] Opening remark

Seungjin Choi (POSTECH)


WS1.2 [09:0010:20] Keynote talk

Indian Buffet Calculus: Part I

Lancelot James (Hong Kong University of Science and Technology)


[10:20 - 10:50] Coffee break


WS1.3 [10:5012:30] Keynote talk

Indian Buffet Calculus: Part II

Lancelot James (Hong Kong University of Science and Technology)


[12:30 - 14:00] Lunch break


WS1.4 [14:00 – 14:30] Invited talk

Deep Learning for Image Understanding: Applying in the Real World

Heung-Woo Han (Samsung Co.)


WS1.5 [14:30 – 15:00]

Timing When to Recommend New Issue for TV Show Recommendation

Hwanjo Yu (POSTECH)


WS1.6 [15:00 – 15:30]

High-Level Scene Understanding

Bohyung Han (POSTECH)


WS1.7 [15:30 – 16:00]

Biomedical Image and Signal Analysis Based on Machine Learning

Jaeho Han (Korea University)


[16:00 - 16:30] Coffee break


WS1.8 [16:30 – 17:00]

Lifelong Harvesting of Knowledge Graph

Seung-Won Hwang (POSTECH)


WS1.9 [17:00 – 17:30]

Robust Gaussian Process Regression for Navigation

Songhwai Oh (Seoul National University)



 [Workshop 2 ] Exobrain: Natural Language Question Answering Through Big Data

Feb. 11, 08:40-17:30

Chair: Prof. Gary Geunbae Lee (POSTECH)

WS2.1 [08:40 – 09:10]

Natural Language Question Understanding for WiseQA

Pum-Mo Ryu (ETRI)


WS2.2 [09:10 – 09:40]

Language Independent Feature Extractor

Young-Seob Jeong, Ho-Jin Choi (KAIST)


WS2.3 [09:40 – 10:10]

Sentential Paraphrase Generation for Agglutinative Languages

Hancheol Park, Kyo-Joong Oh, Gahgene Gweon, Ho-Jin Choi (KAIST)


[10:20 - 10:50] Coffee break


WS2.4 [10:50 – 11:20]

Dual Spiral Knowledge Curation for Deep QA

Gyeongil Lee (Saltlux)


WS2.5 [11:20 – 11:50]

OKBQA: An Open Knowledge Base and Platform for Question Answering

Key-Sun Choi (KAIST)


WS2.6 [11:50 – 12:20]

An Introduction to Korean WordMap and Polysemy Word Sense Disambiguation System

Cheol-Young Ock (University of Ulsan)


[12:30 - 14:00] Lunch break


WS2.7 [14:0014:30]                           

Multi-Strategy Knowledge Augmented Natural Language Question Answering

Gary Geunbae Lee (POSTECH)


WS2.8 [14:3015:00]

What Conceptual Graphs Can Bring for Question Answering

Sung-Hyon Myaeng (KAIST)

WS2.9 [15:00 – 15:30]

Large-Scale Image Search and Classification

Sung-Eui Yoon (KAIST)


WS2.10 [15:30 – 16:00]

Similarity Computation for Knowledge Graphs

U Kang (KAIST)


[16:00 - 16:30] Coffee break


WS2.11 [16:30 – 17:00]

Reactive QA : Mobile Office

Soojin Park (Sogang University)


WS2.12 [17:00 – 17:30]

Dynamic QA : Collaborative QA

Woo-Young Kwon (Hanyang University)


[Workshop 3 ] Big Data Analytics for Biomedical Informatics and Social Healthcare

Feb. 11, 14:00-18:40

Chair: Prof. Ho-Jin Choi (KAIST)


WS3.1 [14:00 14:20] Welcoming address
Workshop on Big Data Analytics for Biomedical Informatics and Social Healthcare

 Ho-Jin Choi (KAIST)


WS3.2 [14:20 – 15:00] Invited talk

Development of an Obesity Ontology for Collection and Analysis of Big Data

Ae Ran Kim, Hyeoun-Ae Park (Seoul Nat’l Univ.), Tae-Min Song (Korea Inst. for Health and Social Affairs)


WS3.3 [15:00 - 15:30]

Activity-based Sleep/Wake Discrimination for Automatic Sleep Evaluation

Yongjin Kwon, Kyuchang Kang, Changseok Bae (ETRI)


WS3.4 [15:30 – 16:00]

Efficient Analysis of Microarray Gene Expressions

A.K.M. Tauhidul Islam, Byeong-Soo Jeong, Chae-Gyun Lim (Kyung Hee University)


[16:00 - 16:30] Coffee break

WS3.5 [16:30 – 17:10] Invited talk

Sensing Recognition-based Intelligent Suggestion for Wellness

Yu-Chae Jeong, Yong-Ik Yoon (Sookmyung Women's University)


WS3.6 [17:10 – 17:40]

Personalized Health Avatar for Spreading “Happy Virus” through a Social Network

Hyo Jin Do, GiRyong Choi, Ho-Jin Choi (KAIST)


WS3.7 [17:40 – 18:10]

Effective DNA Encoding for Genome Sequence Analysis

A.T.M. Golam Bari, Byeong-Soo Jeong, Chae-Gyun Lim (Kyung Hee University)


WS3.8 [18:10 – 18:40]

Application of Deep Learning Architecture for the Analysis of Disease Diagnosis and Prognosis with Millions of Genetic Features

Yul Kim, Gwan-Su Yi (KAIST)


[Workshop 4 ] Heterogeneous Database Integration & Monitoring for Big Data

Feb. 12, 09:30-12:30

Chair: Dr. Hanmin Jung (KISTI)

WS4.1 [09:30 – 10:00]
Rigorous Fault Injection Test Method for Distributed In-Memory DBMS
Kwangik Seo, Teakjong Kim, Joonho Park, and Seunghyun Kim (ALTIBASE)

WS4.2 [10:00 – 10:30]
A Unified Query Interface for Structured and Unstructured Database
Minsuk Choi, Sungmin Yang, Yougin Kim (ECMiner)

[10:30 - 11:00] Coffee break

WS4.3 [11:00 – 11:30]
Development of Distributed Triple Store for Large Scale RDF Data
Jung-Ho Um, Seungwoo Lee, Tae-Hong Kim, Chang-Hoo Jeong, Sa-Kwang Song, and Hanmin Jung (KISTI)

WS4.4 [11:30 – 12:00]
SQL-like Query Language and Its Processing Methodology for Supporting Different Types of Database Systems
Myungjin Lee, Sehee Moon, Hong Soo Hur, and Soo Beom Chae (LiST)

WS4.5 [12:00 – 12:30]
Integrated Monitoring and Management Method for Heterogeneous DBMS
Eunjung Lee, Hyunsuk Jung, and Namhea Park (UNUS)


ⓒ Copyright 2014 KIISE – All Rights Reserved.
[KIISE] Korean Institute of Information Scientists and Engineers
#401 Meorijae Bldg., 76, Bangbae-ro, Seocho-gu, Seoul 137-849, Korea
Phone: +82-2-588-4002 / Fax: +82-2-521-1352 / Email: / Homepage:
Business Registration Number: 114-82-03170