Program at a Glance

Registration at : 2F Lobby (in front of CRYSTAL Hall)



BigComp2017 – Final Program


Day 1 – February 13 (Monday), 2017


08:30-12:30, February 13 (Monday), 2017

Workshop 1 – BigData4Healthcare 2017 (08:30-12:30, JADE)
08:30-09:45, February 13 (Monday), 2017]
Keynote Speech
[Chair: Ho-Jin Choi, KAIST]
Patient Safety Events Prediction and Prevention using Clinical Big Data from Electronic Health Records
Hyeoun-Ae Park (Seoul National University; President of International Medical Informatics Association)
09:45-10:30, February 13 (Monday), 2017]
Session WS1-1: Deep Learning Techniques for Medical Applications
[Chair: Jung-Woo Ha, NAVER Corp.]
Clinical Opinions Generation from General Blood Test Results Using Deep Neural Network with Principle Component Analysis and Regularization
YouJin Kim, Han-Gyu Kim, Jonghwan Hyeon, and Ho-Jin Choi (KAIST)
Diagnosing Cervical Cell Images Using Pre-trained Convolutional Neural Network as Feature Extractor
Jonghwan Hyeon, Ho-Jin Choi (KAIST), Byung Doo Lee, and Kap No Lee (Seegene Medical Foundation)
Predicting High-Risk Prognosis from Diagnostic Histories of Adult Disease Patients via Deep Recurrent Neural Networks
Jung-Woo Ha, Adrian Kim, Dongwon Kim (NAVER Corp.), Jeonghee Kim (NAVER LABS Corp.), Jeong-Whun Kim, Jin Joo Park, and Borim Ryu (Seoul National University Bundang Hospital)
11:00-11:45, February 13 (Monday), 2017]
Session WS1-2: Healthcare Robotics and Rehabilitation
[Chair: Han-Gyu Kim, KAIST]
Rehabilitation Posture Correction Using Deep Neural Network
Seung-Ho Han, Han-Gyu Kim, and Ho-Jin Choi (KAIST)
Neural Network-based Autonomous Navigation for a Homecare Mobile Robot
ByungSoo Ko, Ho-Jin Choi, Chansol Hong, Jong-Hwan Kim, Oh Chul Kwon, and Chang D. Yoo (KAIST)
Discriminative Restricted Boltzmann Machine for Emergency Detection on Healthcare Robot
Han-Gyu Kim, Seung-Ho Han, and Ho-Jin Choi (KAIST)
11:45-12:30, February 13 (Monday), 2017]
Session WS1-3: Big Data Techniques for Healthcare and Well-Being
[Chair: Young-Seob Jeong, SoonChunHyang University]
Data Collection and Analysis of Smartphone Use and Sleep of Secondary School Children
Heejune Ahn, Giang T. Nguyen, Heyoung Lee (SeoulTech), Sun-Jin Jo, Eun-Jin Kim, and Hyeon-Woo Yim (Catholic University of Korea)
Multi-source Food Hazard Event Extraction for Public Health
Hwon Ihm, Kyoungrok Jang, Kangwook Lee, Gwan Jang, Min-Gwan Seo, Kyoungah Han, and Sung-Hyon Myaeng (KAIST)
Context-based Healthy Lifestyle Recommendation for Enhancing User’s Wellness
Chae-Gyun Lim, Zae Myung Kim, and Ho-Jin Choi (KAIST)

14:00-18:00, February 13 (Monday), 2017

Tutorial – 1 (14:00-18:00, CRYSTAL)
Machine Learning with Time Series Data
Jaesik Choi (Ulsan National Institute of Science and Technology)
Workshop 2 – Exobrain 2017 (14:00-18:00, JADE)
14:00-15:15, February 13 (Monday), 2017]
Keynote Speech
[Chair: Ho-Jin Choi, KAIST]
Korean Semantic Resources & Korean Semantic Processing Systems
Cheol-Young Ock (University of Ulsan)
15:15-16:00, February 13 (Monday), 2017]
Invited Talk I
[Chair: Young-Seob Jeong, SoonChunHyang University]
Commercial Deployment of Spoken Dialog Systems
Kyungduk Kim (NAVER Corp.)
16:30-17:00, February 13 (Monday), 2017]
Invited Talk II
[Chair: Kyo-Joong Oh, KAIST]
The Exobrain Project – Past, Present, and Future
Ho-Jin Choi (KAIST)
17:00-18:00, February 13 (Monday), 2017]
Session WS2-1: Language Technologies for Human-Machine Knowledge Communication
[Chair: Han-Gyu Kim, KAIST]
Money Extraction and Normalization from Texts
Young-Seob Jeong (SoonChunHyang University), Joong-Hwi Shin, Hyoung-Gyu Lee, Ying-Xiu Quan, and Jun-Seok Kim (NAVER Corp.)
A Model of Korean Sentence Similairty Measurement Using Sense-based Morpheme Embedding and RNN Sentence Encoding
Kyo-Joong Oh, Dongkeon Lee, Ho-Jin Choi (KAIST), and Jeong Hur (ETRI)
An Adaptive Vocabulary Learning Application through Modeling Learner’s Linguistic Proficiency and Interests
Zae Myung Kim, Suin Kim, Alice Oh, and Ho-Jin Choi (KAIST)
The ChatBot Feels You – A Counseling Service Using Emotional Response Generation
Dongkeon Lee, Kyo-Joong Oh, and Ho-Jin Choi (KAIST)
Workshop 3 – ASC 2017 (14:00-18:00, AMETHYST)
14:00-16:00, February 13 (Monday), 2017]
Session WS3-1: Sentimental and Affective Computing Applications
[Chair: Tak-Lam Wong, EdUHK]
High-Level Online User Attribution Model Based on Human Polychronic-Monochronic Tendency
Ikuesan Richard Adeyemi (University of Pretoria), Shukor Abd Razak (Universiti Teknologi Malaysia), Hein S. Venter (University of Pretoria), and Mazleena Salleh (Universiti Teknologi Malaysia)
Market Impact Analysis via Sentimental Transfer Learning
Xiaodong Li (Hohai University), Haoran Xie, Tak-Lam Wong (The Education University of Hong Kon), and Fu Lee Wang (Caritas Institute of Higher Education)
LanguageTool based University Rumor Detection on Sina Weibo
Ying Jiang, Yujie Liu (Beijing Normal University, Zhuhai), and Yalin Yang (Zhuhai Weizhi Technology Co.,Ltd.)
Personalized Microblog Recommendation Using Sentimental Features
Wenjuan Cui, Yi Du, Zhihong Shen, Yuanchun Zhou, and Jianhui Li (Chinese Academy of Sciences)
16:30-18:00, February 13 (Monday), 2017]
Session WS3-2: Sentimental and Affective Computing Models
[Chair: Tak-Lam Wong, EdUHK]
A New Samples Selecting Method based on K Nearest Neighbors
Kai Yang, Yi Cai, Zhiwei Cai, Xingwei Tan (South China University of Technology), Haoran Xie, Tak Lam Wong, and Wai Hong Chan (The Education University of Hong Kong)
Sentimental Feature based Collaborative Filtering Recommendation
Jingjing Cao and Wenfeng Li (Wuhan University of Technology)
An Effective Hybrid Model for Opinion Mining and Sentiment Analysis
Kai Yang, Yi Cai, Dongping Huang, Jingnan Li, Zikai Zhou, and Xue Lei (South China University of Technology)

Day 2 – February 14 (Tuesday), 2017


08:30-10:30, February 14 (Tuesday), 2017

Regular Session 1: Network Models for Smart Computing (Ⅰ)
[Chair: Chong-Kwon Kim, Seoul National University]
SEM: A Softmax-based Ensemble Model for CTR Estimation in Real-Time Bidding Advertising
Wen-Yuan Zhu (Industrial Technology Research Institute), Chun-Hao Wang, Wen-Yueh Shih, Wen-Chih Peng, and Jiun-Long Huang (National Chiao Tung University)
The Design and Benchmarking of a Cloud-based Platform for Processing and Visualization of Traffic Data
Yikai Gong, Luca Morandini, and Richard O. Sinnott (The University of Melbourne)
Improving Wi-Fi Performance using Smart AP
Kiseog Kim, Junhyun Park, and Chong-kwon Kim (Seoul National University)
Regular Session 2: Big Data Science for Humanware
[Chair: Fong Ci Lin, National Taiwan University]
Smart Computing Mechanism for Noise Detection and Elimination in ECG Signal
Te-Wei Ho, Fong-Ci Lin, Ching-Miao Lin, and Feipei Lai (National Taiwan University)
An Augmented Reality Application with Hand Gestures for Learning 3D Geometry
Hong-Quan Le and Jee-In Kim (Konkuk University)
Head Pose-free Eye Gaze Prediction for Driver Attention Study
Yafei Wang (Dalian University of Technology), Tongtong Zhao, Xueyan Ding (Dalian Maritime University), Jiming Bian (Dalian University of Technology), and Xianping Fu (Dalian Maritime University)
Music Synchronization with Video Using Emotion Similarity (short)
Ki-Ho Shin and In-Kwon Lee (Yonsei University)
Regular Session 3: Image Retrieval and Visualization
[Chair: Soonju Kang, Kyungpook National University]
Efficient Fall Detection Based on Event Pattern Matching in Image Streams
Hyun-Gook Kang, Minseo Kang, and Jae-Gil Lee (KAIST)
Principal Elements for Visualizing Event Sequence Data Applied to 3D Cascading Diagrams
Youngju Oh, Seokyeol Kim, and Jinah Park (KAIST)
Homecare Kit Platform Supporting Multiple Bio-signals Acquisition and Analysis in Daily-life
Seol Young Jeong, Moon Sik Choi, Soon Ju Kang, and Ho-Won Lee (Kyungpook National University)

10:40-11:00, February 14 (Tuesday), 2017

Opening of IEEE BigComp2017
[Chair: Wookey Lee, Inha University]
Welcoming Addresses
Choong Seon Hong, Kyung Hee University
Xiaofang Zhou, University of Queensland

11:00-12:30, February 14 (Tuesday), 2017

Keynote Speech 1
[Chair: Wookey Lee, Inha University]
Bio-Synergy Analysis with a Virtual Human System CODA
Doheon Lee(Bio-Synergy National Research Center/KAIST)

14:00-15:30, February 14 (Tuesday), 2017

Regular Session 4: Systems for Big Data Analytics
[Chair: Grace Park, University of Texas at Dallas]
A Distributed In-situ Analysis Method for Large-scale Scientific Data
Donghyoung Han, Yoon-Min Nam, and Min-Soo Kim (DGIST)
IRIS: A Goal-Oriented Big Data Analytics Framework on Spark for Better Business Decisions
Grace Park (University of Texas at Dallas), Sooyong Park (Sogang University), Latifur Khan, and Lawrence Chung (University of Texas at Dallas)
Design and Implementation of HDFS Data Encryption Scheme using ARIA Algorithm on Hadoop
Youngho Song, Young-Sung Shin, Miyoung Jang, and Jae-Woo Chang (Chonbuk National University)
Regular Session 5: Bioinformatics and Gene Sequence Big Data
[Chair: Sonia Thomas, State University of New York]
Flow Maximization Analysis of Cell Cycle Pathway Activation Status in Breast Cancer Subtypes
Sangseon Lee, Ji Hwan Moon, Youngjune Park, and Sun Kim (Seoul National University)
DP-miRNA: An Improved Prediction of Precursor microRNA using Deep Learning Model
Jaya Thomas, Sonia Thomas, and Lee Sael (Stony Brook University)
SSL: Inferring Disease-Related Genes using Sentence Structure and Literature Data
Jeongwoo Kim, Jungrim Kim, Won Gi Choi, and Sanghyun Park (Yonsei University)
Position-Restricted Approximate String Matching with Metric Hamming Distance
Sung-Hwan Kim and Hwan-Gue Cho (Pusan National University)
Regular Session 6: Artificial Intelligence Techniques for Big Data
[Chair: Seung-Ik Lee, ETRI]
CP-decomposition with Tensor Power Method for Convolutional Neural Networks Compression
Marcella Astrid (University of Science and Technology) and Seung-Ik Lee (ETRI)
Short-Term Load Forecasting in Smart Grid: A Combined CNN and K-Means Clustering Approach
Xishuang Dong, Lijun Qian, and Lei Huang (Prairie View A&M University)
Convolutional Neural Network using a Threshold Predictor for Multi-label Speech Act Classification
Guanghao Xu, Hyunjung Lee, Myoung-Wan Koo, and Jungyun Seo (Sogang University)
Human Activity Recognition From Accelerometer Data Using Convolutional Neural Network (short)
Song-Mi Lee, Sang Min Yoon, and Heeryon Cho (Kookmin University)

15:30-16:30, February 14 (Tuesday), 2017

Invited Talk
[Chair: Sun Kim, Seoul National University]
Computational Methods for Large-Scale Microbiome Data Analysis
Xiaohua Tony Hu(Drexel University, USA)

16:30-18:30, February 14 (Tuesday), 2017

Poster Session 1
[Chair: Jinho Kim, Kangwon National University
          Sun Kim, Seoul National University]

Find Spammers By Using Graph Structure
Chris Soo-Hyun Eom, Wookey Lee, and James Jung-Hun Lee (Inha University), Wan-sup Cho (Chungbuk National University)
An Efficient Unscheduled Communication for Smart Body Centric Networks
Moshaddique Al Ameen and Choong Seon Hong (Kyung Hee University)
Time-Sensitive Multi-Dimensional Recommender in Database System
SungJin Park, Suan Lee, and Jinho Kim (Kangwon National University)
Bitmap-based Distributed Index Structure and Encrypted Query Processing Schemes for Outsourcing Mobile Sensitive Data
Hyunjo Lee, Hyeong-Jin Kim, Jae-Woo Chang (Chonbuk National University), and Hyeong-Il Kim (Agency for Defense Development)
MRQUSAR: A Web-scale Distributed Spatial Reasoner Using MapReduce
Sangha Nam (KAIST) and Incheol Kim (Kyonggi University)
Detection of Differentially Expressed Genes Using Feature Selection Approach from RNA-seq
Yongjun Piao and Keun Ho Ryu (Chungbuk National University)
Multimodal Learning using Convolution Neural Network and Sparse Autoencoder
Tien Duong Vu, Hyungjeong Yang, Van Quan Nguyen, A-Ran Oh, and Mi-Sun Kim (Chonnam National University)
Method of Intrusion Detection using Deep Neural Network
Jin Kim, Nara Shin, Seung Yeon Jo, Sang Hyun Kim (Seculayer Co., Ltd.)
Poster Session 2
[Chair: Jinho Kim, Kangwon National University
          Sun Kim, Seoul National University]

Recurrent Neural Networks With Missing Information Imputation For Medical Examination Data Prediction
Han-Gyu Kim (KAIST), Gil-Jin Jang (Kyungpook National University), Ho-Jin Choi (KAIST), Minho Kim, Young-Won Kim, and Jaehun Choi (ETRI)
A Center-Biased Graph Learning Algorithm for Image Classification
Giryong Choi, Chae-Gyun Lim, and Ho-Jin Choi (KAIST)
Deep Neural Networks for Traffic Flow Prediction
Hongsuk Yi, Heejin Jung (KISTI), and Sanghoon Bae (Pukyung National University)
Integration of Heterogeneous Time Series Gene Expression Data by Clustering on Time Dimension
Hongryul Ahn (Seoul National University), Heejoon Chae (Indiana University), Woosuk Jung (Konkuk University), and Sun Kim (Seoul National University)
A Naive Bayes and Maximum Entropy Approach to Sentiment Analysis: Capturing Domain-Specific Data in Weibo
Pierre Ficamos, Yan Liu, and Weiyi Chen (TONGJI University)
Poster Session 3
[Chair: Jinho Kim, Kangwon National University
          Sun Kim, Seoul National University]

Accelerating Community-Search Problem through Faster Graph Dedensification
Kifayat Ullah Khan, Tu Nguyen Anh, Mostafijur Rahman Akhond (Kyung Hee University), Waqas Nawaz(Islamic University Almadinah), and Young-Koo Lee (Kyung Hee University)
In-door Location-based Smart Factory Cloud Platform supporting Device-to-Device Self-Collaboration
HyeongGon Jo, SoonJu Kang, Hyo Jeon Kwon (Kyungpook National University), and Jae Duck Lee (Korea Electrotechnology Research Institute)
LTE-U Sum-Rate Maximization Considering QoS and Co-existence Issue
Anupam Kumar Bairagi, Nguyen H. Tran, and Choong Seon Hong (Kyung Hee University)
Controlled Dropout: a Different Approach to Using Dropout on Deep Neural Network
ByungSoo Ko, Han-Gyu Kim, Kyo-Joong Oh, and Ho-Jin Choi (KAIST)
Interactive Visual Analysis of miRNA Target Prediction Results
Daekyoung Jung, Sehi L’Yi (Seoul National University), Bohyoung Kim (Hankuk University of Foreign Studies), and Jinwook Seo (Seoul National University)
Extracting Top-K Interesting Subgraphs with Weighted Query Semantics
Noorul Amin, Kifayat Ullah Khan, Batjargal Dolgorsuren, and Young-Koo Lee (Kyung Hee University)
A Predictive Analysis of Citizen Hotlines 1999 and Traffic Accidents: A Case Study of Taoyuan City
Bo-Huei Lin and Shu-Fen Tseng (Yuan Ze University)
Anomaly Detection for Big Log Data Using a Hadoop Ecosystem
Siwoon Son, Myeong-Seon Gil, and Yang-Sae Moon (Kangwon National University)

18:30-20:00, February 14 (Tuesday), 2017

Banquet (CRYSTAL)

Day 3 – February 15 (Wednesday), 2017


09:00-10:30, February 15 (Wednesday), 2017

Keynote Speech 2
[Chair: Chulyun Kim, Sookmyung Women’s University]
Machine Learning: Status and Perspectives
Zhi-Hua Zhou(Nanjing University, China)

11:00-14:40, February 15 (Wednesday), 2017

Regular Session 7: Network Models for Smart Computing (Ⅱ)
[Chair: Kyoungsoo Bok, Chungbuk National University]
On The Mining and Usage of Movement Patterns in Large Traffic Networks
Mohammed Al-Zeyadi, Frans Coenen, and Alexei Lisitsa (University of Liverpool)
NetInfoMiner: High-level Information Extraction From Network Traffic
Ahmed Amro, Sultan Almuhammadi, and Sami Zhioua (King Fahd University of Petroleum and Minerals)
An Efficient Cache Management Scheme for Accessing Small Files in Distributed File Systems
Kyoungsoo Bok, Hyunkyo Oh, Jongtae Lim, and Jaesoo Yoo (Chungbuk National University)
Forensic Analysis of the Backup Database File in KakaoTalk Messenger (short)
Jusop Choi, Jaewoo Park, and Hyoungshick Kim (Sungkyunkwan University)
Regular Session 8: IoT and Security Architecture for big data
[Chair: The-Hien Dang-Ha, University of Oslo]
Graph of Virtual Actors (GOVA): a Big Data Analytics Architecture for IoT
The-Hien Dang-Ha (University of Oslo), Davide Roverso (eSmart Systems), and Roland Olsson (Hogskolen i Ostfold)
Accelerated Search over Encrypted Cloud Data
Fateh Boucenna, Omar Nouali, Adel Dabah (CERIST), and Samir Kechid (USTHB)
Efficient Parallel Summation on Encrypted Database System
Kentaro Horio, Hideyuki Kawashima, and Osamu Tatebe (University of Tsukuba)
A Noise Parameter Configuration Technique to Mitigate Detour Inference Attack on Differential Privacy (short)
Taebo Jung, Kangsoo Jung, Sehwa Park, and Seog Park (Sogang University)
Regular Session 9: Big Data and Mobile Applications
[Chair: Victor Parque, Waseda University]
A Power- and Storage-Efficient HLS Media Server for Multi-Bitrate VOD Services
Sungchan Hur, Sukhyeun Cho, Youngho Kim, and Jeong Seop Sim (Inha University)
On Succinct Representation of Directed Graphs (short)
Victor Parque and Tomoyuki Miyashita (Waseda University)
Machine Learning based Path Management for Mobile Devices over MPTCP (short)
Jonghwan Chung, Dahyeon Han, Jiyoung Kim, and Chong-Kwon Kim (Seoul National University)

14:00-16:00, February 15 (Wednesday), 2017

Regular Session 10: Moving Object and Spatial Computing
[Chair: Ho-Jin Choi, KAIST]
A Four-Frames Differencing Technique for Moving Objects Detection in Wide Area Surveillance
Ahmed Abdelli and Ho-Jin Choi (KAIST)
Incremental Mining of High Utility Co-locations from Spatial Database
Xiaoxuan Wang and Lizhen Wang (Yunnan University)
Predicting Indoor Spatial Movement Using Data Mining and Movement Patterns
Luan Duong Minh Lam, Antony Tang (Swinburne University of Technology), and John Grundy (Deakin University)
Regular Session 11: Challenges in Memory Management for big data
[Chair: Hideyuki Kawashima, University of Tsukuba]
JUMPRUN: A Hybrid Mechanism to Accelerate Item Scanning for In-Memory Databases
Hongyeol Lim and Giho Park (Sejong University)
Accelerating Read Atomic Multi-partition Transaction with Remote Direct Memory Access
Naofumi Murata, Hideyuki Kawashima, and Osamu Tatebe (University of Tsukuba)
A Performance Study on Large-Scale Data Analytics Using Disk-Based and In-Memory Database Systems
Pingfu Chao, Dan He, Shazia Sadiq (The University of Queensland), Kai Zheng (Soochow University), and Xiaofang Zhou (The University of Queensland)
Challenges in Memory Subsystem Design for Future Smartphone Systems
Yunjoo Park and Hyokyung Bahn (Ewha Womans University)
Regular Session 12: Semantic Web and Social Informatics
[Chair: Tak-Lam Wong, The Education University of Hong Kong]
Sentiment Trend Analysis in Social Web Environments
Kyunglag Kwon, Yunwan Jeon, Chanho Cho, Jongwoo Seo, In-Jeong Chung (Korea University), and Hansaem Park (KAIST)
Large-Scale Incremental OWL/RDFS Reasoning over Fuzzy RDF Data
Batselem Jagvaral, Lee Wangon, Hyun-Kyu Park, Myungjoong Jeon, Nam-Gee Lee, and Young-Tack Park (Soongsil University)
Revisit Tag-based Profiles In The Folksonomy: How Many Tags Are Sufficient For Profiling? (short)
Haoran Xie (The Education University of Hong Kong), An Liu (Soochow University), Fu Lee Wang (Caritas Institute of Higher Education), Tak-Lam Wong (The Education University of Hong Kong), Xiao Liu (Soochow University), and Yanghui Rao (Sun Yat-sen University)

16:40-17:00, February 15 (Wednesday), 2017

Closing of IEEE BigComp2017
[Chair: Tok Wang Ling, National University of Singapore]
Farewell Message
Choong Seon Hong, Kyung Hee University
Xiaofang Zhou, University of Queensland

Day 4 – February 16 (Thursday), 2017


09:00-10:30, February 15 (Wednesday), 2017

Business Meeting
(Last update. 2016.02.07.)