Program Detail
Detailed Conference Program
Presentation time: 25 min (incl. 5 min Q&A) for both Regular paper and Short paper
IEEE Web Proceedings are now available
Main Conference Day 1: February 19 (Monday), 2024
09:00 – 10:45, February 19 (Monday), 2024
Chair: Satidchoke Phosaard, Suranaree University of Technology
Pavel Loskot, Zhejiang University-University of Illinois at Urbana Champaign Institute
Session 1: Big Data and AI Applications I
09:00 – 10:45, February 19 (Monday), 2024
Chair: Young-Seob Jeong, Chungbuk National University
Minseok Kim and Sanghyun Park
Hao Ma, Wanying Cao, Jiale Peng, Jiadong Ren, and Yuqing Zhang
Ye-Seom Jin, Jiseon Son, Taekyoung Kim, Hoolim Kim, Seunghwan Bang, and HyungSeok Kim
Steffen Flämig and Wolfram Schiffmann
11:00 - 11:15, February 19 (Monday), 2024
Chair: Phayung Meesad, King Mongkut’s University of Technology North Bangkok
11:15 - 12:15, February 19 (Monday), 2024
Chair: Phayung Meesad, King Mongkut’s University of Technology North Bangkok
Lei Chen, Hong Kong University of Science and Technology
13:15 - 15:00, February 19 (Monday), 2024
Chair: Satidchoke Phosaard, Suranaree University of Technology
Meeyoung Cha, Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology & Institute for Basic Science
Session 2: Big Data and AI Applications II
13:15 – 15:00, February 19 (Monday), 2024
Chair: Young-Kyoon Suh, Kyungpook National University
Mahe Zabin, Anika Nahian Binte Kabir, Muhammad Khubayeeb Kabir, Ho-Jin Choi, and Jia Uddin
Pei-Chieh Sung, Hsu-Chao Lai, Guan-Yi Jhang, Tsì-Uí İk, Chih-Chuan Wang and Jiun-Long Huang
Xiongjin Leng, Yang Yan, Yongquan Jiang, and Yan Liu
15:15 – 16:45, February 19 (Monday), 2024
Chair: Suan Lee, Semyung University
Hyun Ho Kang, Kwan Soo Kim, Sang Su Lee and Choon Ki Ahn
Eunsun Yun and Minjoong Jeong
Thanda Shwe and Masayoshi Aritsugi
Chae-Gyun Lim, Young-Seob Jeong, Woo-Jin Kim, Youngjin Kim and Ho-Jin Choi
Jinsu Lim, Ye Chan Hwang, Young-Jun Lee and Ho-Jin Choi
Jae Hyuk Huh and Woong Sup Lee
Goodwill Ndomba and Young-Seob Jeong
Insu Choi and Woo Chang Kim
Kei Terakura, Qiong Chang, and Jun Miyazaki
Gyu Hyeon Choi, Kyeong Seok Lee, Sang Ryu Park, and Ho Mook Cho
Eojin Joo, DoKyung Lee, Junyoung Youn, Joo-Won Sung, and Ho-Jin Choi
Sung-Yeon Kim and Young-ho Park
Evelyn Hyeji Jeong, Taejoo Yang, Jonghyeong Yang, and Kiyun Yu
Hyewon Ryu, Sara Yu and Ki Yong Lee
Namhyeon Kim, Sangkeun Ko, Minkyu Kim, and Suan Lee
Heechan Yoon and Seungkyu Lee
Dongkun Lee, Jonghwan Hyeon, and Ho-Jin Choi
Abdulhakin Mohamud Ismail and Ha-Myung Park
Nitheezkant R, Brij Bidhin Desai, Madhav Rao, and Yukta Rajapur
Byoung-Kug Kim, Yonghoon Cha, Jae-Hwan Lim, Keun-Woong Ryu, Heon-Jei Park, and Sung-Hwa Hong
Taejoo Yang, Evelyn Hyeji Jeong, Jonghyeon Yang, and Kiyun Yu
Gunho Lee, Ryong Lee, Rae-Young Jang, Gunwoo Lee, and Myung-Seok Choi
Daewoong Choi, Seokyong Lee, Jonghyeon Yang, and Kiyun Yu
Bowen Gan, X.Sean Wang, Yibing Shi, and Wei Hua
Main Conference Day 2: February 20 (Tuesday), 2024
Session 3A: Human-Centered AI
09:00 – 10:45, February 20 (Tuesday), 2024
Chair: Hyojin Chin, Institute for Basic Science
Seung-Ho Han and Ho-Jin Choi
Christopher G. Harris
Dae-Young Park and In-Young Ko
Zeli Guan, Junping Du, and Zhe Xue
09:00 – 10:45, February 20 (Tuesday), 2024
Chair: Ha-Myung Park, Kookmin University
Masoud Rehyani Hamedani, Jin-Su Ryu, and Sang-Wook Kim
Chae-Gyun Lim, Medard Edmund Mswahili, Goodwill Erasmo Ndomba, Ho-Jin Choi, and Young-Seob Jeong
Juncheng Zheng, Meiyu Liang, Yang Yu, Junping Du, and Zhe Xue
Naoki Yoshimaru, Kazuma Kusu, Yusuke Kimura, Hidetsugu Nanba, and Kenji Hatano
Session 3C: Infrastructure and Platform for Big Data I
09:00 – 10:45, February 20 (Tuesday), 2024
Chair: Junho Jeong, Dongguk University
Harshitha Gupta, Mayank Kabra, Asmita Zjigyasu, and Madhav Rao
Himasara Warnakulasuriya, Tandin Dorji, and Teerayut Horanont
Adeel Rafiq, Muhammad Zeeshan Shakir, David Gray, Julie Inglis, and Fraser Ferguson
Juseong Moon and Ronny Yongho Kim
11:00 - 12:00, February 20 (Tuesday), 2024
Chair: Jun Miyazaki, Tokyo Institute of Technology
Chidchanok Lursinsap, Chulalongkorn University
Session 4A: Infrastructure and Platform for Big Data II
13:00 - 14:45, February 20 (Tuesday), 2024
Chair: Young-ho Park, Sookmyung Women's University
Hidemasa Tanaka, Shiori Hironaka, and Kazuyuki Shudo
Guangxun Zhao, Hojin Shin, Seehwan Yoo, Seong-je Cho, and Jongmoo Choi
Charles Jaranilla, Hojin Shin, Seehwan Yoo, Seong-je Cho, and Jongmoo Choi
Kuanysh Tokayev and Jurn-Gyu Park
13:00 - 14:45, February 20 (Tuesday), 2024
Chair: Eenjun Hwang, Korea University
Masashi Kudo, Tsubasa Takahashi, and Hayato Yamana
Rui Zhang, Yawen Li, Mengyu Zhuang, Guoxiang Chen, and Ziqiang Yu
Eun Jo Jang, Yeon Ju Song, and Ki Yong Lee
Hyesoo Shin and Ki Yong Lee
15:00 – 16:45, February 20 (Tuesday), 2024
Chair: TBA
Jaesik Choi, Graduate School of Artificial Intelligence, Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology
15:00 – 16:45, February 20 (Tuesday), 2024
Chair: Mukhiddin Toshpulatov, Inha University
Hwyjoon Jeon, Jonghwa Shim, Hyeonwoo Kim, and Eenjun Hwang
Hyunju Park and Jihwan Woo
Wakana Kuwata, Ryota Mibayashi, Masanori Tani, and Hiroaki Ohshima
Shan Ullah and Deok-Hwan Kim
Session 6A: Learning Techniques
17:00 – 18:45, February 20 (Tuesday), 2024
Chair: Sael Lee, Ajou University
Hanbyul Lee, Yeonghyeon Park, and Juneho Yi
Yuan Ren, Xutong Li, Xudong Liu, and Richong Zhang
Huu-Long Pham, Ryota Mibayashi, Takehiro Yamamoto, Makoto P. Kato, Yusuke Yamamoto, Yoshiyuki Shoji, and Hiroaki Ohshima
Ye-Chan Hwang, Jinsu Lim, Young-Jun Lee, and Ho-Jin Choi
Session 6B: Text and Natural Language Processing
17:00 – 18:45, February 20 (Tuesday), 2024
Chair: Wookey Lee, Inha University
Tensho Miyashita, Yoshiyuki Shoji, Sumio Fujita, and Martin J. Dürst
Chenfu Shen, Yoshiyuki Shoji, Takehiro Yamamoto, Katsumi Tanaka, and Martin J. Dürst
Waqas Nawaz, Maryam Baig, and Kifayat Ullah Khan
Mingi Shin, Hyojin Chin, Hyeonho Song, Yubin Choi, Junghoi Choi, and Meeyoung Cha
Main Conference Day 3: February 21 (Wednesday), 2024
09:30 - 11:30, February 21 (Wednesday), 2024
Chair: Joonho Kwon, Pusan National University
Prabhas Chongstitvatana, Chulalongkorn University
Wolfram Schiffmann and Steffen Flämig, University of Hagen
Chang Ge, University of Minnesota
Session 7A: Smart Medicine and Bioinformatics
12:30 - 14:15, February 21 (Wednesday), 2024
Chair: Jurn-Gyu Park, Nazarbayev University
Kangsan Kim, Jingyu Yang, Kyo Chul Lee, Kwang Seok Kim, and Sang-Keun Woo
Sangkeun Ko, Seongho Min, Ye Shin Choi, Woo-Je Kim, and Suan Lee
Hyunkyung Han, Jihyeon Seong, and Jaesik Choi
Yunju Kim, Woo Jin Cho, Yoojeong Song, and Hyungjoon Kim
12:30 - 14:15, February 21 (Wednesday), 2024
Chair: Qiong Chang, Tokyo Institute of Technology
Seungkyun Hong, Sunghyun Ahn, Youngwan Jo, and Sanghyun Park
Soo Min Chae, Seoyoung Yu, Jinpyung Kim, and Jangho Lee
Changgeun Park, Jinseok Chae, Jinpyung Kim, and Jangho Lee
Jooyoung Yoo, Seon Ho Kim, Krish Sukhani, Min Sang Yoo, and Cyrus Shahabi
Session 7C: Graph Neural Networks
12:30 - 14:15, February 21 (Wednesday), 2024
Chair: Chang Ge, University of Minnesota
C. Alisdair Lee, C. Francis Lau, and H. Anthony Chan
Ang Li, Yawen Li, Zhe Xue, Zeli Guan, and Mengyu Zhuang
Hyun Seok Park and Ha-Myung Park
ⓒ Copyright 2024 KIISE – All Rights Reserved.
[KIISE] Korean Institute of Information Scientists and Engineers
#401 Meorijae Bldg., 76, Bangbae-ro, Seocho-gu, Seoul 06704, Korea
Email: mkim@kiise.or.kr | Fax: +82-2-521-1352 | Homepage: www.kiise.or.kr
Business Registration Number: 114-82-03170
SCMember-board